DENVER - OMS : USA - CO

*Location:

   Christ the King Chapel (RC)
   West 32nd Avenue at Eliot Street
   Denver, Colorado, USA
   LL: N 39.76277, W 105.02226
*Formerly:
   Chapel of Our Merciful Saviour (Episc.)
Site locator map  or  [ MapQuest map ]  or  Bing Maps
Also see our own Map Use Hints.

*Player:

   Joy Regelin
   - and -
   Sr.Jackie Leech, Chaplain
   E: jackieleech@centura.org
   W: (303)964-2355

*Contact:

   Provenant Gardens at St.Elizabeth -
     Retirement Center
   2835 West 32nd Avenue
   Denver, CO  80211-3299
   T: (303)477-4442

*Schedule:

   After Mass on Sundays (1000) and
   weekdays (0930)

*Remarks:

   The chapel was built by Episcopalians
   in 1903, associated with Oakes Home
   Sanatorium.  The property was sold to
   Catholics in the 1940s, becoming a
   retirement center by 1954.  In 1961,
   the original name was transferred to
   what had been All Saints Episcopal
   Church, nearby, when that parish moved.
   The retirement center adopted its
   present name in 1987.

*Technical data:

   Traditional chime (chimestand) of  9 bells
   Pitch of heaviest bell is F  in the middle octave
   Transposition is nil (concert pitch)
   Keyboard range:     F F   /    F A  3
   There is one added semitone
   There is no practice console
   The whole instrument was installed in 1904
     with bells made by Meneely/Troy
   Year of latest technical information source is 2003

*Links:

Where this work lies in the sequence of output of the Meneely (Troy) bellfoundry.

Ranking among all North American chimes by size (number of bells).
Ranking among all North American chimes by weight (pitch).
Ranking among all North American chimes by year of completion.

Index to all tower bell instruments in CO.

*Status:

   This page was built from the database on 17-Nov-10
   based on textual data last updated on 2010/11/15
   and on technical data last updated on 2003/07/06


Explanations of page format and keyboard range are available.

[TowerBells Home Page] [Site data top page] [Credits and Disclaimers] [Feedback]

Please send comments or questions to csz_stl@swbell.net