REGINA - VP : CANADA - SK

   Glockenspiel

*Location:

   Victoria Park
   12th Avenue and Scarth Street
   Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
   LL: N 50.4486, W 104.6110
Site locator map

*Contact:

   City of Regina
   *parcel:
     2476 Victoria Avenue
     Regina, SK
   *postal:
     PO Box 1790
     Regina, SK  S4P 3C8
   T: (306)777-7000
   E: (via Webform@www.regina.ca)

*Schedule:

   Formerly: A mix of traditional and
   contemporary folk songs from around the
   world, every hour on the hour.
   Silent since 2011.

*Remarks:

   Made in Germany.  Bass note estimated
   from reported weight of 80.3 kg.
   Dismantled in 2011 to make way for
   City Square Plaza; in city storage during
   disputes on where & how to re-erect it.
   Jan.2019: To be re-erected at same
   location, with new controls by Verdin.

*Technical data:

   Electric-automatic carillon of 23 bells
   Pitch of heaviest bell is C  in the itty-bitty octave
   Transposition is not applicable
   Keyboard range:     NONE  /    NONE  
   There are two missing bass semitones
   The whole instrument was installed in 1985
     by the maker cited in Remarks above
   No auxiliary mechanisms known
   Tower details not available
   Year of latest technical information source is 2005
*Links:

NOTE:  The name "Glockenspiel" is to be interpreted in the Germanic sense of automatic bell play, not in the English sense of animated figures accompanied by automatic bell music.  These bells were given to the city of Regina by residents of German origin.

News article about negotiations for reconstruction; with a photo of the original installation in summer.

News article on the tender for $174K for concrete, electrical, repainting frame, &c.

A news article on the award of contract for control system to Verdin has a night photo of the original installation plus an old photo of the bells on arrival from Germany.

A blog page, and the enlarged photo from it

Another blog page and the enlarged photo from it

News article, with large 1992 photo of the bell tower at night

News article on proposed restoration, with night photo

Where this work lies in the sequence of output of unknown bellfoundries, in this region and in the world.

Ranking among all North American non-traditional carillons by pitch (weight).
Ranking among all North American non-traditional carillons by size (number of bells).
Ranking among all North American non-traditional carillons by year of completion.

Index to all tower bell instruments in SK.

*Status:
   This page was built from the database on 15-Mar-19
   based on textual data last updated on 2019/03/03
   and on technical data last updated on 2007/11/30
*Photos:

(none available)

Explanations of page format and keyboard range are available.

[TowerBells Home Page] [Site data top page] [Credits and Disclaimers] [Feedback]

Please send comments or questions about this page to csz_stl@swbell.net